Results Summary

Summary of results of the 2015 Breede River Canoe Marathon. Also the SA K3 Championships, 2015.

SA K3 Chanpionship results:-

Top 3
1) Colin Simpkins/Andrew Leith/Mark Stanton – SCO/DAB/SCO, 5 hours 02 minutes 48 Seconds.
2) Craig Powell/Andre Wood/Paul Elliot, Bor/Bor/Bor, 5:09:04.
3) Robyn Henderson/Bianca Beavitt/Jane Swarmbeck, Cty/Mil/MIl, 5:11:21

K3 Women.
1) Robyn Henderson/Bianca Beavitt/Jane Swarmbeck, Cty/Mil/Mil, 5:11:21

K3 Juniors
1) Peter-Lee Julies/Allesandro Passerini/Peter Meihuizen, Prl/Prl/Prl, 3:35:53

K3 U23
1) Luke Rockey/Jordan Haskell/Robert Brink, UCT/UCT/UCT, 6:27:04

K3 Veterans
1) Colin Simpkins/Andrew Leith/Mark Stanton – SCO/DAB/SCO, 5:02:48
2) Craig Powell/Andre Wood/Paul Elliot, Bor/Bor/Bor, 5:09:04.
3) Kevin Goodspeed/Ross Meyer/Craig Mockford, Mil/Mil/Mil, 5:48:54.

K3 Sub Masters
1) Mark Preen/Fred Cresswell/Peter Sandell, Pen/Pen/Pen, 4:41:21
2) Carlo Natali/Anna Clifford-Arwidi/Nigel Harvey, DAB/DAB/DAB, 5:54:04

Breede River Marathon, 2015 – K2 results:-

Top 3.
1) Graeme Solomon/Stuart MacLaren, Pen/Pen, 4:41:08
2) Tom Schilperoodt/Dawid Mocke, Pen/CSK, 4:46:08
3) Heinrich Schloms/Gavin White, Prl/Cty, 4:47:46.
4) Simon van Gysen/Rory Cole, Pen/Pen, 4:49:41
5) Andrew Houston/Alan Houston, US/MIC, 4:49:42
6) Peter Cole/Rob Hart, Pen/Pen, 4:52:50
7) Kenny Rice/Shanti Stewart, Pen/UCT, 4:53:12
8) Ben Biggs/Ben Bradford, UCT/UCT, 4:53:19
9) Kyle Friedenstein/Steve Woods, Bor/Kin, 4:55:58
10) Anders Hart/Zach Preyser, Pen/Pen, 4:56:33

Senior Women
1) Alex Adie/Nikki Mocke, Pen/CSK, 5:11:25
2) Kim van Gysen/Angie Austin, Pen/Pen, 5:28:18
3) Jordan Peel/Natasha Bulbring, 5:38:19

Junior U18
1) Anders Hart/Zach Preyser, Pen/Pen, 4:56:33

U23
1) Andrew Houston/Alan Houston, UCT/MIC, 4:49:42
2) Kenny Rice/Shanti Stewart, Pen/UCT, 4:53:12
3) Tyron Maher/Murray Walters, UCT/UCT 5:02:13

U23 (Women)
1) Kirsten Flanagan/Candice Murray, Pen/Pen, 5:45:57.

Sub Veterans
1) Daniel Hayfield/Willem Erasmus, DAB/Cty, 4:54:45
2) Alexis Lyon/Dave Visser, PLE/PLE, 5:46:06
3) Dirk Nel/Gerrit Burger, WNB/WNB, 5:46:38

Veterans
1) Greg van Heerden/Chris de Waal, Mil/Mil, 5:14:48
2) Daan du Toit/Hennie du Plooy, Mil/Mil, 5:16:4
3) Doc McInnes/Jan Venter, Mil/Mil, 5:48:36

Sub Masters
1) Peter Cole/Rob Hart, Pen/Pen,4:52:50
2) Richard Allen/Mike Schwan, Mil/Mil, 5:19:28
3) Roaan Swart/Werner Hartmen, Prl/Prl, 5:58:54

Masters
1) Paul Moxley/Alasdair Roberts, Pen/Pen, 5:41:38
2) Danie van Wyk/Albert Wasserman, KNY/KNY, 5:42:53
3) Greg Iggy/Zac Isaac, KNY/KNY, 6:01:32

Sub Grandmasters
1) Nick Rockey/Graham Rowe, Pen/Pen, 5:30:25
2) Daantjie Malan/Sdries Smit, US/US, 5:41:10.
3) Francois du Toit/Neil Bartie, Prl/Prl, 5:53:01.

Grandmasters
1) Rob MacLean/Allan Hold, Pen/Ste, 5:31:00
2) Lionel Ekerman/John Lee, Mil/Mil, 5:53:39
3) Robin van Rooyen/Christo Smit, Mil/Mil, 5:56:22

Great Grandmasters
1) Mike English/Giel van Deventer, Pen/Prl, 5:42:19
2) Gerfried Nebe/Barry Penn, Pen/Pen, 6:08:30

Mixed Doubles
1) Jermaine Pietersen/Joritha Prins, Prl/Prl, 5:26:11
2) Anthony Wostenholm/Melanie van Niekerk, Mil/Mil, 5:27:18
3) Kate Arnot/Bruce Arnot, US/UCT, 5:34:32.